Heya!!
For calculate aceleration, lets applicate formula:

Δ Being Δ
V = Final Velocity = 5 m/s
Vo = Initial Velocity = 2 m/s
a = Aceleration = ? m/s²
t = Time = 7 s
⇒ Let's replace according the formula:

⇒ Resolving

Result:
The aceleration of the object is 0,428 m/s²
Good Luck!!