Answer:
a
The Null hypothesis is

The defect did not exceed 0.01
b
The 95% confidence interval is

Yes the CI agrees with the result in a because the value 0.01 fall within the CI
Explanation:
From the question we are told that
The sample size is n = 800
The number of defective calculators is k = 10
The population is
The Null hypothesis is

The Alternative hypothesis is

Generally the proportion of defective calculators is mathematically represented as

substituting values


Next is to obtain the critical value of
from the z-table.The value is

Now the test statistics is mathematically evaluated as

substituting values


Now comparing the values of t to the value of
we see that
hence we fail to reject the null hypothesis
Generally the margin of error is mathematically represented as

where
is the critical value of
which is obtained from the z-table.The value is

The reason we are obtaining critical value of
instead of
is because

represents the area under the normal curve where the confidence level interval (
) did not cover which include both the left and right tail while
is just the area of one tail which what we required to calculate the margin of error .
NOTE: We can also obtain the value using critical value calculator (math dot armstrong dot edu)
So

The 95% confidence interval is mathematically represented as

substituting values


Now given the p = 0.01 is within this interval then the CI agrees with answer gotten in a