The present value of the investment is $16750 after 5.5 years
Let A represent the value of the investment after 5.5 years, P represent the present value of the investment, I represent the interest, R represent the interest rate, T represent the time taken.
Given that A = $19513.75, R = 3% = 0.03, T = 5.5 years.


Therefore the present value of the investment is $16750