Answer:
0.0021 = 0.21% probability that they have a mean height greater than 72.3 inches.
Explanation:
To solve this question, we need to understand the normal probability distribution and the central limit theorem.
Normal Probability Distribution:
Problems of normal distributions can be solved using the z-score formula.
In a set with mean
and standard deviation
, the z-score of a measure X is given by:

The Z-score measures how many standard deviations the measure is from the mean. After finding the Z-score, we look at the z-score table and find the p-value associated with this z-score. This p-value is the probability that the value of the measure is smaller than X, that is, the percentile of X. Subtracting 1 by the p-value, we get the probability that the value of the measure is greater than X.
Central Limit Theorem
The Central Limit Theorem estabilishes that, for a normally distributed random variable X, with mean
and standard deviation
, the sampling distribution of the sample means with size n can be approximated to a normal distribution with mean
and standard deviation
.
For a skewed variable, the Central Limit Theorem can also be applied, as long as n is at least 30.
Assume that the heights of men are normally distributed with a mean of "71.3" inches and a standard deviation of 2.1 inches.
This means that

Sample of 36:
This means that

Find the probability that they have a mean height greater than 72.3 inches.
This is 1 subtracted by the pvalue of Z when X = 72.3. So

By the Central Limit Theorem



has a pvalue of 0.9979
1 - 0.9979 = 0.0021
0.0021 = 0.21% probability that they have a mean height greater than 72.3 inches.