Given data
*The given power of the lathe is P = 7.35 kW = 7.35 × 10^3 W
*The given applied force is F = 5.56 kN = 5.56 × 10^3 N
The speed of the block is calculated by the power relation as

Substitute the known values in the above expression as

Hence, the speed of the block is v = 1.32 m/s