From the given values, we can see that the lowest values is -32 and the highest value ie -4. Since the range is the difference betwwwn the highest and the lowest value, the range is

On the other hand, the sample variance formula is
![S^2=\sqrt[]{\frac{\sum ^7_(n\mathop=1)(x-\bar{x})^2}{n-1}}](https://img.qammunity.org/2023/formulas/mathematics/high-school/64c985824rbfwbkli1ppc5lhfa3kgbk86h.png)
where x^bar is the mean and n is the total number of sample elements. In our case, n=7 and the mean is

Then, the sample variance is given by

Since the standard deviation is the square root of the sample variance, we have
![\begin{gathered} S=\sqrt[]{105.2857} \\ S=10.26088 \end{gathered}](https://img.qammunity.org/2023/formulas/mathematics/high-school/a64y7tl0p1fltvk77o3swj11a4ee96podc.png)
By rounding the solutions to the nearest tenth, the answers are:
