In order to find the original amount invested, we can use the following formula:

Where P is the final amount, P0 is the original amount, i is the interest rate and t is the amount of time invested.
So, using P = 4840, i = 10% = 0.1 and t = 2, we have:

So the original amount invested is $4,000.