menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
The car has a maximum acceleration of 4m/s2 . The car’s mass is 1,250 Kg what is the car max speed?
asked
Jul 25, 2023
39.8k
views
4
votes
The car has a maximum acceleration of 4m/s2 . The car’s mass is 1,250 Kg what is the car max speed?
Physics
college
Steven Rouk
asked
by
Steven Rouk
6.8k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
2
votes
The net force acting on the car is
3 × 10^3
Newtons.
Force is defined as the product of the mass of the body and its aaceleration,
⇒ F = ma
Substituting the above given values we get,
F =(1500kg) (2.0 m/s^2) = 3000N = 3 × 10^3N .
TJener
answered
Jul 31, 2023
by
TJener
7.5k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org