menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
find the total flux of the ring given the cross sectional area of the ring is 400square meters,with a mean diameter of 25cm, it's turns are500,with a relative permiability of 250,it has a resistance of
asked
Apr 28, 2024
144k
views
2
votes
find the total flux of the ring given the cross sectional area of the ring is 400square meters,with a mean diameter of 25cm, it's turns are500,with a relative permiability of 250,it has a resistance of 474 and it supply voltage of 240
Engineering
college
Ravinath
asked
by
Ravinath
6.6k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
3
votes
The total flux of the ring can be calculated using the following formula:
Φ = μ₀ * μ₁ * N * A / l
Where:
μ₀ = 4π * 10^-7 (permeability of free space)
μ₁ = relative permeability (250)
N = number of turns (500)
A = cross-sectional area of the ring (400 m^2)
l = mean circumference of the ring = π * diameter (25 cm = 0.25 m)
Plugging in the values:
Φ = 4 * π * 10^-7 * 250 * 500 * 400 / (π * 0.25) = 3.142 * 10^-4 Wb
Note: This formula assumes that the ring has a uniform magnetic field and does not account for any loss of magnetic energy due to resistance (R) or the supply voltage (V
Dennso
answered
May 5, 2024
by
Dennso
6.7k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.4m
answers
Other Questions
A water towers lowest point is 405 ft and the main line is 6 feet below the ground. The ground elevation is at 276 ft. The main line travels 2.9 miles. The pipe will travel through the following flanged
The bulk modulus of a fluid if it undergoes a 1% change in volume when subjected to a pressure change of 10,000 psi is (a) 0.01 psi (b) 0.001 psi (c) 0.00001 psi (d) 0.000001 psi (e) none of these
A car has an initial speed of 10 m/s. It then undergoes a constant acceleration of 0.05 m/s^2 over a distance of 5 km. Determine: a) The car final speed. b) The time needed to travel the 5 km.
In solid motors, HTPB and PBAN are two common types of plasticizers. a) True b) False
Where are all the controls on most circuits?
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org