138k views
1 vote
A 8kg cat is running 4m/s. how much kinetic energy does it have?

2 Answers

4 votes

Kinetic energy = (1/2) (mass) (speed)²

Kinetic energy = (1/2) (8 kg) (4 m/s)² =

(4 kg) (16 m²/s²) =

64 (kg-m/s²) (m) = 64 newton-m = 64 joules


And may I say . . . that is one fat cat ! (about 17.6 pounds)


User Beloo
by
7.3k points
1 vote
The formula for kinetic energy is,
{ E }_( k )=\frac { 1 }{ 2 } \cdot m\cdot { v }^( 2 )
where m is mass and v is velocity.

Let's plug the given values in the formula.


{ E }_( k )=\frac { 1 }{ 2 } \cdot m\cdot { v }^( 2 )\\ \\ { E }_( k )=\frac { 1 }{ 2 } \cdot 8\cdot { 4 }^( 2 )\\ \\ { E }_( k )=\frac { 1 }{ 2 } \cdot 8\cdot 16\\ \\ { E }_( k )=4\cdot 16\\ \\ { E }_( k )=64\quad \\ \\

It's kinetic energy is 64 Joules.
User Iljau
by
7.2k points