menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
The height (in meters) of a projectile shot vertically upward from a point 2m above ground level with an initial velocity of 24.5m/s is h=2+24.5t-4.9t^2 after t seconds. When does the projectile hit the
asked
Jan 28, 2015
136k
views
2
votes
The height (in meters) of a projectile shot vertically upward from a point 2m above ground level with an initial velocity of 24.5m/s is h=2+24.5t-4.9t^2 after t seconds. When does the projectile hit the ground? With what velocity does it hit the ground?
Mathematics
high-school
Jon Mabe
asked
by
Jon Mabe
6.6k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
2
Answers
4
votes
Answer:
its not showing up for me
Explanation:
Chris Putnam
answered
Jan 28, 2015
by
Chris Putnam
6.9k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
7
votes
For the moment one hits the ground, you set h=0 and solve for t.
To find out the speed, you must find out
Synthetica
answered
Feb 3, 2015
by
Synthetica
7.4k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.4m
answers
Other Questions
How do you can you solve this problem 37 + y = 87; y =
What is .725 as a fraction
How do you estimate of 4 5/8 X 1/3
A bathtub is being filled with water. After 3 minutes 4/5 of the tub is full. Assuming the rate is constant, how much longer will it take to fill the tub?
i have a field 60m long and 110 wide going to be paved i ordered 660000000cm cubed of cement how thick must the cement be to cover field
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org