menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
A communications satellite transmits a radio wave at a frequency of 5 • 109 Hz. What is the signal’s wavelength? Assume the wave travels in a vacuum.
asked
Jan 1, 2017
154k
views
2
votes
A communications satellite transmits a radio wave at a frequency of 5 • 109 Hz. What is the signal’s wavelength? Assume the wave travels in a vacuum.
Mathematics
high-school
Claudeen
asked
by
Claudeen
6.8k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
5
votes
As we know that
speed of an EM wave is 3x10^8
And also
Velocity =Frequency x Wavelength
so for wavelenht
Wavelength = Velocity/ Frequency
so
wavelength = 3 x 10^8 / 5 x 10^9
= 3/50 or 0.06m
hope it helps
Zlack
answered
Jan 5, 2017
by
Zlack
6.9k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.9m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
How do you can you solve this problem 37 + y = 87; y =
What is .725 as a fraction
How do you estimate of 4 5/8 X 1/3
A bathtub is being filled with water. After 3 minutes 4/5 of the tub is full. Assuming the rate is constant, how much longer will it take to fill the tub?
i have a field 60m long and 110 wide going to be paved i ordered 660000000cm cubed of cement how thick must the cement be to cover field
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org