5.5k views
2 votes
How many grams would 3.36 × 1023 molecules of copper (II) sulfate (CuSO4) weigh?

User Upshake
by
6.9k points

2 Answers

4 votes
3.36 x 10^23 molecules x (1 mole/6.02 x 10^23 molecules) x (160 g/1 mole)
molar mass of a copper
3.36/6.02x160
copper sulphate cuso4weigh is 89.3g
this is the right equation
hope it helps
User MokiTa
by
6.3k points
2 votes

Answer: The mass of copper(II)sulfate are, 89.6 grams

Explanation: Given,

Molecules of
CuSO_4 =
3.36* 10^(23)

Molar mass of
CuSO_4 = 160 g/mole

First we have to calculate the moles of
CuSO_4.

As,
6.022* 10^(23) number of
CuSO_4 atoms present in 1 mole of
CuSO_4

So,
3.36* 10^(23) number of
CuSO_4 atoms present in
(3.36* 10^(23))/(6.022* 10^(23))=0.56 mole of
CuSO_4

Now we have to calculate the mass of
CuSO_4


\text{Mass of }CuSO_4=\text{Moles of }CuSO_4* \text{Molar mass of }CuSO_4


\text{Mass of }CuSO_4=(0.56mole)* (160g/mole)=89.6g

Therefore, the mass of copper(II)sulfate are, 89.6 grams

User Nicolas Manzini
by
7.1k points