menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
A brick of mass 2.3 kg is lifted to a height of 1.9 m. How much gravitational potential energy is added to the brick? Acceleration due to gravity is g = 9.8 m/s2.
asked
Sep 8, 2017
133k
views
3
votes
A brick of mass 2.3 kg is lifted to a height of 1.9 m. How much gravitational potential energy is added to the brick? Acceleration due to gravity is g = 9.8 m/s2.
Physics
high-school
PVermeer
asked
by
PVermeer
6.9k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
2
Answers
2
votes
We know that:
Epg=mgh
Epg=2,3kg*9,8m/s²*1,9m
Epg=42,8J
Edward Peters
answered
Sep 8, 2017
by
Edward Peters
6.9k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
6
votes
PE = mgh = (2.3 kg)(9.8 m/s²)(1.9 m) = 42.8 J
Jerinisready
answered
Sep 13, 2017
by
Jerinisready
7.8k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.4m
answers
Other Questions
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
How many light sources do you know Pls list them
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org