133k views
3 votes
A brick of mass 2.3 kg is lifted to a height of 1.9 m. How much gravitational potential energy is added to the brick? Acceleration due to gravity is g = 9.8 m/s2.

User PVermeer
by
6.9k points

2 Answers

2 votes
We know that:
Epg=mgh
Epg=2,3kg*9,8m/s²*1,9m
Epg=42,8J
User Edward Peters
by
6.9k points
6 votes
PE = mgh = (2.3 kg)(9.8 m/s²)(1.9 m) = 42.8 J
User Jerinisready
by
7.7k points