menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
How many moles of MgS2O3 are in 205 g of the compound?
asked
Apr 4, 2017
7.4k
views
2
votes
How many moles of MgS2O3 are in 205 g of the compound?
Chemistry
high-school
Tommy Valand
asked
by
Tommy Valand
7.0k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
2
Answers
6
votes
Since a mol of MgS2O3 weights 136gr (the same weight as the atomic weight for that compound, but measured in gr), you just have to divide the mass you have (205) by that one (136), resulting in
1'514 moles
.
Whla
answered
Apr 5, 2017
by
Whla
6.8k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
4
votes
Mass of the compound = 205 g
Molar Mass of compound = ((24) + (2 * 32) + (3 * 16))
= 136 g / mol
∴ # mols in 205g =
= 1.507 mol
Nuwisam
answered
Apr 8, 2017
by
Nuwisam
7.6k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.4m
answers
Other Questions
Compare and contrast an electric generator and a battery??
How do you balance __H2SO4 + __B(OH)3 --> __B2(SO4)3 + __H2O
Can someone complete the chemical reactions, or write which one do not occur, and provide tehir types? *c2h4+h2o *c3h8 + hcl *c2h2+br2 *c4h10+br2 *c3h6+br2
As an object’s temperature increases, the ____________________ at which it radiates energy increases.
Why is gold preferred as a superior metal over silver and bronze?
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org