38.7k views
5 votes
Calculate the area of a circle with radius=6cm. Leave your answer in terms of pi

User Krtek
by
6.8k points

2 Answers

4 votes
the answer to this is A≈113.1cm²
does this help?

User Mohitsoni
by
7.0k points
4 votes
The Area of a Circle is:

A = \pi r ^(2)

Thus r = 6cm so:

A = 36 \pi cm^(2)
User Chekmare
by
7.1k points