menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
A car traveling at 40.4 m/s skids to a stop in 3.34 s. Determine the skidding distance of the car. (Assume uniform acceleration ) Be sure to show your work.
asked
May 17, 2018
37.1k
views
2
votes
A car traveling at 40.4 m/s skids to a stop in 3.34 s. Determine the skidding distance of the car. (Assume uniform acceleration ) Be sure to show your work.
Physics
high-school
ThomasWeiss
asked
by
ThomasWeiss
6.9k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
5
votes
Okay so you have to find acceleration first. I used v=vo+at. Plug in the numbers and you get -11.9m/s^2 as your constant acceleration. Then plug acceleration into d=vi(t)+1/2(a)t^2
d=(40m/s)(3.34s)+1/2(-11.9m/s^2)(3.34s)^2
d=68.6m
Karim Omaya
answered
May 21, 2018
by
Karim Omaya
7.9k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org