(1) circumference of a circle = 2π.R
(2) area of a circle = π.R²
Area = 452.16 m² (given), so we can calculate the radius:
452.16 = π.R²
452.16/π = R²
143.92 = R² → R =√143.92 ≈ 12 m
Having R = 12, now we can calculate the circumference :
circumference of a circle = 2π.R = 2.π.12 = 75.41 m