148k views
0 votes
strontium consists of four isotopes with masses and their percent abundance of 83.9134 amu (0.5%), 85.9094 amu (9.9%) , 86.9089 amu (7.0%), 87.9056 amu (82.6%). how would you calculate the mass of Sr

User Tometheus
by
6.8k points

2 Answers

4 votes

83.9134 (0.0050) + 85.9094 (0.099) + 86.9089 (0.070) + 87.9056 (0.826) = 87.6182 amu

User Jonan Gueorguiev
by
6.3k points
4 votes
In general chemistry pertaining specifically to elements, isotopes belong to the same element. They have the same atomic number or number of protons, but differ in mass number which is the number of protons and neutrons in the nucleus. The number of isotopes of an element depending on what's existing in nature. For Strontium, it has 4 isotopes. The average atomic mass that is listed in the periodic table is taken from the masses of each of its isotopes. To calculate for this, you multiply each mass of the isotope with its percentage of abundance, then add them up altogether.

Average atomic mass of Strontium = 83.9134(0.5%) + 85.9094(9.9%) , 86.9089(7.0%) + 87.9056(82.6%)
Average atomic mass of Strontium = 87.6182 amu

Therefore, the mass of Strontium is 87.6182 amu.
User AnimatedRNG
by
6.6k points