13.2k views
4 votes
A flask has a mass of 78.23 g empty and 593.63 g when filled with water. when the same flask is filled with liquid x, its mass is 1026.57 g. what is the density of liquid x

2 Answers

4 votes

Answer:

1.840g/cm³

Step-by-step explanation:

Hi, I'd just like to add to the previous person's answer that when dividing the mass of liquid x by 515.4cm³ you should subtract the mass of the flask first otherwise the flask is included in the density of liquid x.

(mass of liquid x in flask) - (mass flask) = (mass liquid x)

1026.57g - 78.23g = 948.34g

948.34g ÷ 515.4cm³ = 1.840g/cm³

Have a good day!

User Sadikhasan
by
6.3k points
0 votes
So, they give the weight before and after. The density of water is 1g/cm^3. In order to find the space in cm^3 you have to see how many grams the water weighs... 593.63-78.23 = 515.4....so there are 515.4cm^3. Now the formula for density is m/v. So you have the volume of the empty flask and the weight of liquid x. You do 1026.57g/515.4cm^3...And there you go: about 1.9914g/cm^3. (I rounded it)
User Khorolets
by
6.4k points