113k views
0 votes
How much heat must be removed to freeze a tray of ice cubes if the water has a mass of 40.0 g? (the molar heat of fusion of water is 6.01 kj/mol.)

2 Answers

3 votes
We sill use the formula:
Q = nl, where Q is the heat, n is the number of moles and l is the latent molar heat of fusion of water.

moles = mass / Mr
n = 40 / 18
n = 2.22 moles

Q = 2.22 x 6.01
Q = 13.34 kJ of heat must be removed
User Gadonski
by
7.0k points
2 votes

We will use the formula Q = nl, where Q is the heat, n is the number of moles and l is the latent molar heat of fusion of water.


The formula to calculate moles is moles = mass / Mr, so n = 40 / 18 which comes out to be 2.22 moles.


Now we can calculate the heat, Q = 2.22 x 6.01. So 13.34 kJ of heat must be removed in order to freeze a tray of ice of 40 g

User Sungmin
by
7.7k points