189k views
5 votes
If a roller coaster train has a potential energy of 1,500 J and a kinetic energy of 500 J as it starts to travel downhill, what is the total energy?

2 Answers

3 votes

First: 2,000

Second: 900

LAST: 2,000

User Nik Terentyev
by
7.1k points
1 vote
Total Mechanical Energy = Kinetic Energy + Potential Energy
Here, K.E. = 500 J
P.E. = 1500 J

Substitute their values,
E = 1500 + 500
E = 2000 J

In short, Your Answer would be 2000 Joules

Hope this helps!
User Avli
by
6.8k points