v = speed of sound = 343 m/s
t = time taken by the sound to travel from hammer to listener = 5 sec
d = distance of hammer from the listener = ?
we know that
distance = speed x time
hence
d = v x t
inserting the above values
d = 343 x 5
d = 1715 m
hence the hammer is 1715 m away