116k views
4 votes
You hear a hammer 5 seconds after you see it move. How far away is the hammer?

User Cangoektas
by
7.1k points

2 Answers

6 votes
the hammer is far
why?
when you heard the hammer it was after it his so when you saw it it was already up
User Metal
by
6.9k points
6 votes

v = speed of sound = 343 m/s

t = time taken by the sound to travel from hammer to listener = 5 sec

d = distance of hammer from the listener = ?

we know that

distance = speed x time

hence

d = v x t

inserting the above values

d = 343 x 5

d = 1715 m

hence the hammer is 1715 m away

User Bakhshi
by
6.9k points