143k views
0 votes
A delivery company purchased a new delivery truck for $43,200. The depreciated value of the truck can be estimated by the number of t years in service. If the the truck depreciates at a rate of $7,200 per year, which of the functions ƒ(t) could be used to estimate the truck's depreciated value after t years?

User Murrayc
by
7.0k points

1 Answer

3 votes

Answer:


f(t)=43,200-7200t

Step-by-step explanation:

We have been given that a delivery company purchased a new delivery truck for $43,200. The depreciated value of the truck can be estimated by the number of t years in service. The truck depreciates at a rate of $7,200 per year.

This means that after t years truck will depreciate 7200t. To find the truck's depreciated value after t years we will subtract 7200t from the cost of new delivery truck (43,200).


f(t)=43,200-7200t

Therefore, the function
f(t)=43,200-7200t could be used to estimate the truck's depreciated value after t years.

User Ccy
by
6.8k points