232k views
3 votes
calculate the initial velocity of an object displaced 33 meters while accelerating 8 m/s^2 to a final velocity of 68 m/s how do i figure it out?

User Djsly
by
7.8k points

2 Answers

2 votes

Final answer:

To calculate the initial velocity, use the equation Vf^2 = Vo^2 + 2aΔx, where Vf is the final velocity, Vo is the initial velocity, a is the acceleration, and Δx is the displacement. Plug in the given values to find Vo.

Step-by-step explanation:

To calculate the initial velocity of an object displaced 33 meters while accelerating at 8 m/s^2 and reaching a final velocity of 68 m/s, we can use the equation:

Vf^2 = Vo^2 + 2aΔx

Where Vf is the final velocity, Vo is the initial velocity, a is the acceleration, and Δx is the displacement.

Plugging in the given values:

68^2 = Vo^2 + 2(8)(33)

Vo^2 = 4624 - 528

Vo^2 = 4096

Vo = √4096

Vo = 64 m/s

User Pbuchheit
by
6.7k points
4 votes

Use the equation


{v_f}^2-{v_i}^2=2a\Delta x

The final velocity
v_f is 68 m/s, the acceleration
a is 8 m/s^2, and the net displacement
\Delta x is 33 m, so you can solve for the initial velocity
v_i:


\left(68\,(\mathrm m)/(\mathrm s)\right)^2-{v_i}^2=2\left(8\,(\mathrm m)/(\mathrm s^2)\right)(33\,\mathrm m)


{v_i}^2=4096\,(\mathrm m^2)/(\mathrm s^2)


v_i=64\,(\mathrm m)/(\mathrm s)

User Ytsejammer
by
6.6k points