157k views
3 votes
A telephone pole 13 1/3 feet tall casts a shadow of 16 feet when a person casts a shadow of 6 feet. How tall is the person? 4 ft. 5 ft. 5 ft.

User Roderick
by
6.7k points

2 Answers

4 votes
Five feet tall or 5 feet tall or 60 inches. 
User Sivachandran
by
7.0k points
3 votes

Answer:

The height of the person is 5 feet.

Explanation:

Given : A telephone pole
13(1)/(3) feet tall casts a shadow of 16 feet when a person casts a shadow of 6 feet.

To find : How tall is the person?

Solution :

With the help of ratio comparing we find the height of the building to the height of the man and shadow of the building to the shadow of the man.

Let H be the height of the tower,
H=(40)/(3)

h be the height of the man,

S be the shadow of tower, S=16 feet.

s be the shadow of the person, s=6 feet.

Applying Ratio comparing,


(H)/(S)= (h)/(s)


((40)/(3))/(16)= (h)/(6)


(40)/(3* 16)= (h)/(6)


h=(40*6)/(3* 16)


h=5

Therefore, The height of the person is 5 feet.

User MonsieurBelbo
by
6.4k points