125k views
1 vote
In braking an automobile, the friction between the brake drums and brake shoes converts the car's kinetic energy into heat. If a 1 500-kg automobile traveling at 30 m/s brakes to a halt, how much does the temperature rise in each of the four 8.0-kg brake drums in °C? (The specific heat of each iron brake drum is 448 J/kg⋅°C).

User Punkbit
by
7.6k points

1 Answer

4 votes

To solve this problem it is necessary to apply the concepts related to energy conservation.

In this case the kinetic energy is given as


KE = (1)/(2) mv^2

Where,

m = mass

v= Velocity

In the case of heat lost energy (for all 4 wheels) we have to


Q = mC_p \Delta T \rightarrow 4Q = 4mC_p \Delta T

m = mass


C_p = Specific Heat


\Delta T= Change at temperature

For conservation we have to


KE = Q


(1)/(2) mv^2 = 4mC_p \Delta T


\Delta T = (1)/(2)(mv^2)/(4mC_p)


\Delta T = (1)/(2)((1500)(30)^2)/(4(8)(448))


\Delta T = 47.084\°C \approx 47\°C

Therefore the temperature rises in each of the four brake drums around to 47°C

User Monoy Suronoy
by
7.4k points