Step-by-step explanation:
It is given that,
Mass of the ball, m = 1 lb
Length of the string, l = r = 2 ft
Speed of motion, v = 10 ft/s
(a) The net tension in the string when the ball is at the top of the circle is given by :



F = 18 N
(b) The net tension in the string when the ball is at the bottom of the circle is given by :



F = 82 N
(c) Let h is the height where the ball at certain time from the top. So,


Since,


Hence, this is the required solution.