Step-by-step explanation:
The given data is as follows.
Area =
= 12.5
L = 0.25 in = 0.0208 ft (as 1 inch = 0.0833 ft)
,

k (thermal conductivity) = 0.8

Formula to calculate the heat loss will be as follows.
Q =

Putting the given values into the above formula as follows.
Q =

=

= 14285.7 Btu/hr
So,
=

= 57142.8 Btu/hr
Thus, we can conclude that heat loss through the windows is 57142.8 Btu/hr.