menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
A catcher catches a 145 g baseball traveling horizontally at 36 m/s. How large an impulse does the ball give to the catcher?
asked
Mar 7, 2023
56.4k
views
10
votes
A catcher catches a 145 g baseball traveling horizontally at 36 m/s. How large an impulse does the ball give to the catcher?
Physics
college
Rune Lyngsoe
asked
by
Rune Lyngsoe
6.7k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
5
votes
The impulse would be 5.22
Impulse equation is
I = m x delta V
We have to convert g to kg for our mass which would be 0.145kg
Then we have to determine delta v
Vf - Vi =
36 - 0 = 36
When we plug into impulse equation
I = 0.145 x 36
I = 5.22
Panepeter
answered
Mar 13, 2023
by
Panepeter
7.3k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
How many light sources do you know Pls list them
What is the minimum resistance which can be made using five resistors each of 1/5
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org