menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
2. A generator coil has 25 turns of wire and a cross-sectional area of 36 cm2. The maximum emf developed in the generator is 2.8 V at 60 Hz. What is the strength of the magnetic field in which the coil
asked
Jan 7, 2023
114k
views
4
votes
2. A generator coil has 25 turns of wire and a cross-sectional area of 36 cm2.
The maximum emf developed in the generator is 2.8 V at 60 Hz. What is
the strength of the magnetic field in which the coil rotates?
Physics
college
East Of Nowhere
asked
by
East Of Nowhere
6.5k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
5
votes
Angular speed
2πf
f is frequency
2(3.14)(60)
376.8
Area=36cm²=0.0036m²
Now
Tachi
answered
Jan 13, 2023
by
Tachi
7.1k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.9m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org