menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
A car traveling on 1-96 approached a construction zone and slowed from 65 miles per hour (30 meters/second) to 45 mph (20m/s) in 5 seconds. Calculate the distance the car will take to slow down.
asked
Mar 1, 2021
175k
views
4
votes
A car traveling on 1-96 approached a construction zone and slowed from 65 miles per hour (30 meters/second) to 45 mph (20m/s) in
5 seconds. Calculate the distance the car will take to slow down.
Physics
high-school
Sarangan
asked
by
Sarangan
6.9k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
1
vote
Distance = area under the v -t graph
= (30+20)/2 x 5 = 25 x 5 = 125 m
Peter Lawrence
answered
Mar 6, 2021
by
Peter Lawrence
7.0k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.4m
answers
Other Questions
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
How many light sources do you know Pls list them
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org