menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
A ball is thrown upward from the ground with an initial speed of 20.6 m/s; at the same instant, another ball is dropped from a building 14 m high. After how long will the balls be at the same height above
asked
Sep 23, 2021
84.7k
views
1
vote
A ball is thrown upward from the ground with an initial speed of 20.6 m/s; at the same instant, another ball is dropped from a building 14 m high. After how long will the balls be at the same height above the ground?
Physics
college
Richard Nixon
asked
by
Richard Nixon
7.8k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
3
votes
Answer:
t= 0.68 s
Step-by-step explanation:
Neglecting air resistance, both balls are only under the influence of gravity, so we can use the kinematic equation for vertical displacement for both balls.
First of all, we define two perpendicular axes, coincidently with horizontal and vertical directions, that we denote as x-axis and y-axis respectively.
Assuming that the upward direction is the positive one, g must be negative as it always points downward.
Taking the ground as our zero reference for the vertical axis (y axis), the equation for the ball thrown upward can be written as follows:
As the second ball is dropped, its initial velocity is 0. Taking the height of the building as the initial vertical position (y₀), we can write the equation for the vertical displacement as follows:
As the left sides of (1) and (2) are equal each other (the height of both balls above the ground must be the same), the time must be the same also.
We can rearrange (2) as follows:
Replacing the right side of (3) in (1), we get:
⇒
⇒
t = 0.68s
Juan Ayala
answered
Sep 27, 2021
by
Juan Ayala
7.3k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.9m
questions
10.6m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org