132k views
5 votes
You and your friends are in charge of a fundraising dinner. It costs $120 for all the food and supplies. You

plan to charge $8.00 per ticket. You would like to have a profit of at least $600. Your friend said if you sell
75 tickets, you will reach your profit goal. Tell whether your friend is correct or not. Explain your answer in
sentences and then write and solve the inequality that represenst the number of tickets that you need to
sell.
Posted Fri Oct 9, 2020 at 12:26 pm

User JJJSchmidt
by
7.6k points

2 Answers

7 votes

Answer:

your friend is not correct. You need to sell 90 tickets

Explanation:

75 tickets X 8 = 600 ( remember you need 120 extra to pay supplies cost, so you need to sell 90 tickets and the costs is $ 8 per tickets)

let's say now.

90 tickets X 8 = 720.

720- 120= 600

User Rageit
by
7.5k points
2 votes

Answer:

$8.00 per ticket. You would like to have a profit of at least $600.

Explanation:

$8.00 per ticket. You would like to have a profit of at least $600.

User Swapnil Kotwal
by
7.5k points