Hi!
givens: initial velocity = 0 m/s
time = 8.5 s
acceleration = 10 m/s^2
Unknown: displacement, velocity final
Equation:
Displacement = 1/2 (at^2) + viT
SS:
Displacement = 1/2 (10 * 8.5^2) + 0
Displacement = 361.25 m in a positive direction.
My math might be a little off, but I'm not sure...
But yeah! Hope this helped :)