65.5k views
0 votes
1. Basaltic lava flows (those referred to as low viscosity flows) can travel 1-10 km/hr (0.6- 6 mi/hr) depending on the steepness of the slope of the land. Hawai'ian neighborhoods have been covered by lavas (or threatened to be covered by lava) that erupted from the Pu'u O'o vent. The vent was only 15 km (9.3 mi) from the town of Kalapana and 20 km (12.6 mi) from the town of Pahoa. Given the lava flow rates, how much time would civil defense officials (the people who decide if evacuations are necessary) have to evacuate a town if the lava flows were moving at 10 km/hr? (note 1 mi = 1.6 km)?

User Conmak
by
7.6k points

1 Answer

1 vote

Answer:

The time will be "2 hours".

Step-by-step explanation:

Around 10 km/hr, lava eruptions were travelling. The vents was just 15 km (9.3 mi) away Kalapana city as well as 20 km (12.6 mi) from Pahoa city.

So, we therefore need add the method, which would be: to taking out another time that civil defense officials just had to assess a city.


Time = (Total \ distance)/(Flow \ rate \ of \ lava)

Thus, to measure the time spent throughout the community of Kalapana,


Time=(15)/(10)


=1.5 \ hours

The civil defense officers provide 1.5 hours of time each assess the city of Kalapana.

In order to measure the time spent in the towns of Pahoa,


Time = (20)/(10)


=2 \ hours

User JuanPablo
by
7.1k points