233k views
0 votes
Materials used by the Instrument Division of Ziegler Inc. are currently purchased from outside suppliers at a cost of $217 per unit. However, the same materials are available from the Components Division. The Components Division has unused capacity and can produce the materials needed by the Instrument Division at a variable cost of $180 per unit. a. If a transfer price of $197 per unit is established and 43,300 units of materials are transferred, with no reduction in the Components Division's current sales, how much would Ziegler Inc.’s total operating income increase?

1 Answer

3 votes

Answer:

A.$1,602,100

B.$866,000

C. $736,100

Step-by-step explanation:

A. Calculation for how much would Ziegler Inc.’s total operating income increase

Using this formula

Increase in total operating income =(Purchased from outside suppliers-Variable cost per unit) *Units of materials transferred

Let plug in the formula

Increase in total operating income=($217 per unit-$180 per unit) *43,300 units

Increase in total operating income=$37*43,300 units

Increase in total operating income=$1,602,100

Therefore the amount that Ziegler Inc.’s total operating income will increase is $1,602,100

B. Calculation for How much would the Instrument Division's operating income increase

Using this formula

Increase in Division's operating income=(Purchased from outside suppliers -Transfer price per unit) *Units of materials transferred

Let plug in the formula

Increase in Division's operating income=($217 per unit-$197 per unit) *43,300 units

Increase in Division's operating income=$20*43,300 units

Increase in Division's operating income=$866,000

Therefore the amount that Ziegler Inc.’s Instrument Division's operating income increase will be $866,000

C. Calculation forn How much would the Components Division's operating income increase

Using this formula

Increase in Components Division's operating income=(Transfer price-Variable cost) *Units of materials transferred

Let plug in the formula

Increase in Components Division's operating income=($197 per unit-$180 per unit) *Units of materials transferred

Increase in Components Division's operating income=$17*43,300

Increase in Components Division's operating income$736,100

Therefore the amount that the Components Division's operating income will increase is $736,100

User Narayan Acharya
by
7.4k points