94.9k views
2 votes
For a new version of processor, suppose the capacitive load remains, how much more energy will the processor consume if we increase voltage by 20percent and increase clock rate by 20percent?

I do not want you to answer the question for me, but please give me the step to solve this. How do I solve this problem.

User IlDrugo
by
6.6k points

1 Answer

3 votes

Answer:

72.80 % more energy will be consumed.

Step-by-step explanation:

First of all, let us have a look at the formula of energy for a processor.


E = CV^2f

Where,
E is the energy


C is the capacitance


V is the voltage and


f is the clock rate.

Let
E_1 be the energy of older processor.


C_1 be the capacitance of older processor.


V_1 be the voltage of older processor


f_1 be the capacitance of older processor

So,
E_1 = C_1V_1^2f_1 ....... (1)

and

Let
E_2 be the energy of newer processor.


C_2 be the capacitance of newer processor.


V_2 be the voltage of newer processor


f_2 be the capacitance of newer processor


E_2 = C_2V_2^2f_2 ....... (2)

Dividing equation (2) with equation (1):


(E_2)/(E_1) = (C_2V_2^2f_2)/(C_1V_1^2f_1)

As per given statement:


C_1=C_2


V_2=1.2* V_1


f_2=1.2* f_1

Putting the values above:


(E_2)/(E_1) = (C_1* (1.2V_1)^2* 1.2f_1)/(C_1V_1^2f_1)\\\Rightarrow (E_2)/(E_1) = ((1.2)^2* 1.2)/(1)\\\Rightarrow (E_2)/(E_1) = 1.728\\\Rightarrow \bold{E_2 = 1.728 * E_1}

Energy consumed by newer processor is 1.728 times the energy consumed by older processor.

OR

72.80 % more energy will be consumed by the newer processor.

User Kenneth Lynne
by
6.7k points