Final answer:
Using a simple linear growth model, it is determined that by the year 2025, 49% of babies in the United States will be born out of wedlock, assuming the trend of an annual 0.6% increase continues from the starting point in 1990.
Step-by-step explanation:
The question asks us to determine in which year 49% of babies will be born out of wedlock if the trend of an annual increase of 0.6% continues from 1990 when the percentage was 28%. To find this, we can use a simple linear growth model:
Starting percentage in 1990: 28%
Annual increase: 0.6%
We want to find the year when the percentage reaches 49%.
The percentage increase each year can be represented by the equation:
Percentage = 28% + 0.6%*(Years since 1990)
We can set this equation equal to 49% to find the number of years it will take to reach that percentage:
49% = 28% + 0.6%*(Years since 1990)
Solving for 'Years since 1990' gives us:
Years since 1990 = (49% - 28%) / 0.6%
Years since 1990 = 21% / 0.6%
Years since 1990 = 35 years
Therefore, adding 35 years to 1990, we find that in the year 2025, 49% of babies will be born to unmarried parents if the trend continues.