Given that,
Voltage = 34 volt
Current = 3i mA
We need to calculate the complex number to represent the impedance
Using ohm's law


Where, V = voltage
I = current
R = impedance
Put the value into the formula


(b). Given that,
Voltage = 13 volts
Current = 2.4 mA
We need to calculate the complex number to represent the impedance
Using ohm's law

Put the value into the formula


Hence, (a). The complex number to represent the impedance is

(b). (a). The complex number to represent the impedance is
