menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
You serve a volleyball with a mass of 2100 g. The ball leaves your hand with a velocity of 30 m/s. The ball has how much energy? Calculate it.
asked
Oct 26, 2023
117k
views
21
votes
You serve a volleyball with a mass of 2100 g. The ball leaves your hand with a velocity of 30 m/s. The ball has how much energy? Calculate it.
Physics
middle-school
LISTERINE
asked
by
LISTERINE
7.6k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
6
votes
Answer:
945 J
Explanation
You have just given the ball kinetic energy, which is given by the following equation:
Ek=0.5xm×v2
So the energy the ball has the moment after you hit it is:
Ek=0.5×2.1×(30)2<— square
Ek=945J
Beeselmane
answered
Nov 1, 2023
by
Beeselmane
7.0k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.9m
questions
10.6m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org