21.3k views
2 votes
At the beginning of a year, a company predicts total direct materials costs of $1,020,000 and total overhead costs of $1,220,000. If the company uses direct materials costs as its activity base to apply overhead, what is the predetermined overhead rate it should use during the year

User Jpecht
by
6.6k points

1 Answer

5 votes

Answer:

Predetermined manufacturing overhead rate= $1.961 per direct material dollar

Step-by-step explanation:

Giving the following information:

At the beginning of a year, a company predicts total direct materials costs of $1,020,000 and total overhead costs of $1,220,000.

To calculate the predetermined manufacturing overhead rate we need to use the following formula:

Predetermined manufacturing overhead rate= total estimated overhead costs for the period/ total amount of allocation base

Predetermined manufacturing overhead rate= 1,220,000/1,020,000

Predetermined manufacturing overhead rate= $1.961 per direct material dollar

User Asamolion
by
7.0k points