183k views
1 vote
Hydrochloric acid reacts with lead (II) oxide to make lead (II) chloride and water. How many grams of hydrochloric acid are needed to make 215 moles of lead (II) chloride?

___HCl +____PbO----> ____PbCl2+____H2O

User Kuo Jimmy
by
6.4k points

1 Answer

3 votes

Answer:


15677.8 grams of HCl is required to produce 215 moles of lead (II) chloride

Step-by-step explanation:

The balanced equation for this reaction is

2HCl + PbO -----> PbCl2 + H2O

2 molecule of HCl combines with one molecule of PbO to form one molecule of PbCl2 and one molecule of H2O

Molar mass of lead (ii chloride) -
278.1 g/mol

Mass of
215 moles of lead (II) chloride is


215 * 278.1 = 59791.5

Mass of two molecules of HCl
= 2* 36.46= 72.92 grams


278.1 gram of PbO2 is formed by
72.92 grams of HCL

1 gram of PbO2 is formed by
(72.92)/(278.1) grams of HCL


59791.5 gram of PbO2 is formed by
(72.92)/(278.1)* 59791.5 grams of HCL


15677.8 grams of HCl is required to produce 215 moles of lead (II) chloride

User Kendall Bennett
by
6.3k points