93.9k views
2 votes
The 40th parallel of north latitude runs across the United States through Philadelphia, Indianapolis, and Denver. At this latitude, Earth’s radius is about 3030 miles. The earth rotates with an angular velocity of LaTeX: \frac{\pi}{12} π 12 radians (or 15°) per hour toward the east. If a jet flies due west with the same angular velocity relative to the ground at the equinox, the Sun as viewed from the jet will stop in the sky. How fast in miles per hour would the jet have to travel west at the 40th parallel for this to happen? Show your work and explain your process.

1 Answer

2 votes

Answer:

793.25 mi/hr

Explanation:

Given that:

The radius of the earth is = 3030 miles

The angular velocity =
(\pi)/(12) rads

If a jet flies due west with the same angular velocity relative to the ground at the equinox;

We are to determine the How fast in miles per hour would the jet have to travel west at the 40th parallel for this to happen.

NOW;

Distance s is expressed by the relation

s = rθ


s = 3030((\pi)/(12) )

s = 793.25

The speed which depicts how fast in miles per hour the jet would have traveled is :


speed (v) = (s)/(t)


v = (793.25)/(1)

v = 793.25 mi/hr

Hence, the jet would have traveled 793.25 mi/hr due west at the 40th parallel for this to happen.

User Eyad Fallatah
by
8.0k points