128k views
0 votes
Cream Corporation produces and sells a single product. Data concerning that product appear below: Per Unit Selling Price $130 Variable Cost $ 78 Contribution Margin $ 52 The company is currently selling 6,000 units per month. Fixed expenses are $263,000 per month. The marketing manager believes that a $5,000 increase in the monthly advertising budget would result in a 140 unit increase in monthly sales. What should be the overall effect on the company's monthly net operating income of this change

User Robin He
by
6.6k points

1 Answer

5 votes

Answer:

$2,280 increase

Step-by-step explanation:

The computation of the change in net operating income is shown below:

= Increase in monthly sales unit × contribution margin per unit - increased monthly advertising

= 140 units × $52 - $5,000

= $7,280 - $5,000

= $2,280

Since this comes in a positive figure that results in increased in monthly net operating income we simply considered the change in monthly sales unit, monthly advertising, and the contribution margin per unit

User Grant Langseth
by
8.0k points