menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
The headlights of a typical car are powered by a 12 v battery. What is the resistance of the headlights if they draw 3.0 A if a current when turned on
asked
May 8, 2023
106k
views
20
votes
The headlights of a typical car are powered by a 12 v battery. What is the resistance of the headlights if they draw 3.0 A if a current when turned on
Physics
high-school
Njol
asked
by
Njol
7.4k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
7
votes
Answer:
4 ohms
Step-by-step explanation:
V = I R
12 = 3 R
R = 4 ohms
Michael Cornel
answered
May 12, 2023
by
Michael Cornel
7.0k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.9m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
what is a device that transforms thermal energy to mechanical energy
How many light sources do you know Pls list them
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org