Answer:
69.85% probability that at most 590 numbers called are unlisted
Explanation:
I am going to use the binomial approximation to the normal to solve this question.
Binomial probability distribution
Probability of exactly x sucesses on n repeated trials, with p probability.
Can be approximated to a normal distribution, using the expected value and the standard deviation.
The expected value of the binomial distribution is:

The standard deviation of the binomial distribution is:

Normal probability distribution
Problems of normally distributed samples can be solved using the z-score formula.
In a set with mean
and standard deviation
, the zscore of a measure X is given by:

The Z-score measures how many standard deviations the measure is from the mean. After finding the Z-score, we look at the z-score table and find the p-value associated with this z-score. This p-value is the probability that the value of the measure is smaller than X, that is, the percentile of X. Subtracting 1 by the pvalue, we get the probability that the value of the measure is greater than X.
When we are approximating a binomial distribution to a normal one, we have that
,
.
In this problem, we have that:

So
![\mu = E(X) = np = 2000*0.29 = 580[tex]</p><p>[tex]\sigma = √(V(X)) = √(np(1-p)) = √(2000*0.29*0.71) = 20.29](https://img.qammunity.org/2021/formulas/mathematics/college/wb6vxxue9xkiln8ezp5vd0bppp0lksc1if.png)
What is the probability that at most 590 numbers called are unlisted
Using continuity correction, this is
, which is the pvalue of Z when X = 590.5. So



has a pvalue of 0.6985
69.85% probability that at most 590 numbers called are unlisted