menu
QAmmunity.org
Login
Register
My account
Edit my Profile
Private messages
My favorites
Register
Ask a Question
Questions
Unanswered
Tags
Categories
Ask a Question
You need to move a large refrigerator. It has a mass of 300 kg. You want to accelerate it at a rate of 3 m/s/s. What force must you apply?
asked
Feb 22, 2023
103k
views
19
votes
You need to move a large refrigerator. It has a mass of 300 kg. You want to accelerate it at a rate of 3 m/s/s. What force must you apply?
Physics
high-school
Cory Brunson
asked
by
Cory Brunson
6.5k
points
answer
comment
share this
share
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Please
log in
or
register
to answer this question.
1
Answer
7
votes
Answer:
900 N
Step-by-step explanation:
F = ma
= 300 (3) = 900 N
Prinzhorn
answered
Feb 27, 2023
by
Prinzhorn
6.5k
points
ask related question
comment
share this
0 Comments
Please
log in
or
register
to add a comment.
Ask a Question
Welcome to QAmmunity.org, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of our community.
7.8m
questions
10.5m
answers
Other Questions
At sea level, water boils at 100 degrees celcius and methane boiled at -161 degrees celcius. Which of these substances has a stronger force of attraction between its particles? Explain your answer
Physical properties of minerals graphic organizer
A snowball is launched horizontally from the top of a building at v = 16.9 m/s. If it lands d = 44 meters from the bottom, how high (in m) was the building?
What type of rock is the Haystack rock (igneous, Metamorphic, or Sedimentary)
How many light sources do you know Pls list them
Twitter
WhatsApp
Facebook
Reddit
LinkedIn
Email
Link Copied!
Copy
Search QAmmunity.org